FANDOM


2012 CompetitionEdit

Neighborhood Representatives:Edit

TOWN NAME AGE OCCUPATION
Pleasant View Dina Caliente ???? Model
Veronaville Lisa Jones 24 Social Worker
Strange Town Gidget Tinker 20 Aspiring Neuroscientist
La Fiesta Tech (Campus) Rachel Lawson 19 Reigning Miss Fiesta Tech
Downtown LaToya Bloom 18 Student & Waitress
Bluewater Village Mia Martini 21 Model & Bartender
Riverblossom Hills Angela Hanford 24 Musician
Tikkii Island Regina Cho 24 Special Ed. Teacher
Desiderata Valley Holly Anne Hatcher 19 Student
Belladonna Cove Nathalie Emmerson 19 Retail Worker

Round 1 - Questions (Top 10):Edit

Each of the girls recieved the following questions:

Angela: What is the essence of being a woman?

Dina: Which will you rank first, and why? Body - Beauty - Brain.

Gidget: Would you rather be beautiful or smart?

Holly Anne: Do you think it's important for women these days to learn basic house chores? (cooking, cleaning)

LaToya: If you could be one of the forces of nature which will you be and why?

Lisa: If you were on a capsized boat, and there was only one life vest, who would you save? Mother - Yourself - Bestfriend - Fiance

Mia: If you could return to high school, what would you change?

Nathalie: What do you think needs to change to improve the world for the better?

Rachel: If you could travel to one country, which would it be and why?

Regina: Do you believe inner, or outer beauty is more important?

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their answers:

# Name
1st Place Holly Anne
Gidget
Dina
Lisa
Regina
LaToya
Mia
Nathalie
Angela
Last Place Rachel

Best: Holly Anne Hatcher - The judges felt she answered genuinely, and was well spoken.

Eliminated: Rachel Lawson - The judges felt she was not genuine, said what the she felt the judges wanted, and seemed arrogant in backstage hidden cameras.

Round 2 - Talent (Top 9):Edit

Each of the girls performed:

Angela: Singing - An original Song - "Heartless Endings"

Dina: Singing - Jesus Take The Wheel

Gidget: Fun & Entertaining family science experiments

Holly Anne: Tap Danced

LaToya: Gymnastics

Lisa: Completed Rubix cube in 9 seconds

Mia: Belly Danced

Nathalie: Singing - I Will Always Love You

Regina: Painting

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

# Name
1st Place Gidget
Dina
Angela
Lisa
Holly Anne
Regina
LaToya
Nathalie
Last Place Mia


Best: Gidget Tinker - The judges felt she stayed true to herself, and was entertaining.

Eliminated: Mia Martini - The judges felt she was not a good role model/influence or young women.


Round 3 - Swimsuit (Top 8):Edit

Each of the girls was ranked by the Public Voting, their scores are as followed:

Angela: 8.0

Dina: 7.3

Gidget: 5.9

Holly Anne: 7.7

LaToya: 7.2

Lisa: 6.9

Nathalie: 8.4

Regina: 9.4

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

THE JUDGES HAD THE ULTIMATE DECISION. THE PUBLIC VOTING HAD NO INFLUENCE ON THE ELIMINATION.

# Name
1st Place LaToya
Angela
Gidget
Lisa
Regina
HollyAnne
Dina
Last Place Nathalie


Best: LaToya Bloom - The judges felt she pulled it off with confidence, and kept it conservative.

Eliminated: Nathalie Emmerson - The judges felt she did not pick a classy suit, and looked uncomfortable.


Round 4 - Blast From The Past (Top 7):Edit

Each of the girls past was searched for any dirt on their record, interviews with old classmates, friends, and teachers were held to get a grip of who they really were as a person. Hidden cameras backstage and in the Miss Simerica house were used to also determine. The least genuine girl determined by the judges was eliminated

The people who came forward from their past were:

Angela: Miss Finklestein (Former Teacher)

Dina: Nina Caliente (Roommate)

Gidget: Martina Loca (Friend)

Holly Anne: Lisa Cavanagh (Former Dance Instructor)

LaToya: Georga Campinelli (Former Enemy from High School)

Lisa: Geena Flores (Former Roommate)

Regina: David Callais (Ex Boyfriend)

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

# Name
1st Place Dina
Holly Anne
LaToya
Lisa
Gidget
Regina
Last Place Angela


Best: Dina Caliente - The judges felt she was genuine with her fellow contestants, and former friends.

Eliminated: Angela Hanford - Angela was revealed to be the "bitch" of the house, and a "bully" when she was in High School.



Round 5 - Evening Gown (Top 6):Edit

Each of the girls was ranked by the Public Voting, their scores are as followed:

Dina: 7.6

Gidget: 9.1

Holly Anne: 8.0

LaToya: 7.4

Lisa: 4.5

Regina: 9.6

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

THE JUDGES HAD THE ULTIMATE DECISION. THE PUBLIC VOTING HAD NO INFLUENCE ON THE ELIMINATION.

# Name
1st Place LaToya
Gidget
Holly Anne
Dina
Regina
Last Place Lisa


Best: LaToya Blossom - The judges felt she looked classic, and elegant.

Eliminated: Lisa Jones - The judges felt over all, Lisa was the weakest contender left, despite placing in the middle/top of the pack each week.



Round 6 - Charities (Top 5):Edit

Each of the girls had to choose 1 charity that they'd like to bring spotlight to if they won, each charity chosen is as followed:

Dina: Absolute Return for Kids

Gidget: Heart to Heart Internation

Holly Anne: Girl Scouts of Simerica

LaToya: SOS Childrens Villages

Regina: The Asia Foundation

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

# Name
1st Place Regina
Dina
Holly Anne
Gidget
Last Place LaToya


Best: Regina Cho - The judges liked that she stayed true to her roots.

Eliminated: LaToya Blossom - Despite being the clear front runner, the judges felt that she was not completely invested, and felt her charity was chosen to make her look good, and not because she was passionate about it.


Round 7 - Giving Back (Top 4):Edit

Each of the girls were under the impression that they had a day off from competition, and went to a school opening, and spent it with the kids. Unaware their interaction with the children was being watched and judged. Each girl was assigned a child to take care of for the day.

Dina: Lea, 9 years old

Gidget: Daniel, 8 years old

Holly Anne: Natacha, 7 years old

LaToya: Keith, 9 years old

Regina: Jessica, 8 years old

The girls were ranked from best to worst given their performances:

# Name
1st Place Regina
Gidget
Dina
Last Place Holly Anne


Best: Regina Cho - The judges liked that she gave ALL the kids equal attention, and not once stopped for rest.

Eliminated: Holly Anne Hatcher - Holly Anne was eliminated because she constantly stopped interacting with the children, to sit down, talk with the other girls, and went as far to tell a child to "shush".


Round 8 - Reflection (Top 3):Edit

The Judges looked back on everything the final 3 girls (DINA, GIDGET, AND REGINA) have done, and used that to crown Miss Simerica 2012.

# Name
Miss Simerica 2012 Dina Caliente
2nd Place Regina Cho
3rd Place Gidget Tinker

Elimination TableEdit

# Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
01 Dina Caliente LOW TOP LOW WIN
02 Regina Cho LOW LOW TOP TOP ELIM
03 Gidget Tinker TOP LOW ELIM
04 Holly Anne Hatcher TOP ELIM
05 LaToya Blossom TOP TOP ELIM
06 Lisa Jones ELIM
07 Angela Hanford LOW ELIM
08 Nathalie Emmerson LOW ELIM
09 Mia Martini ELIM
10 Rachel Lawson ELIM
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.